KarmSakha
Help

Digital study pack

UP Police Constable – Law & GK Pack

A 234 pages digital study pack for Police preparation. Use the sample and the recorded source information below to decide whether this focused digital study pack matches your preparation stage.

A focused 234 pages digital study pack for Police preparation. Sign in to check access already linked to your account.

Catalog and delivery details Read the free sample Secure digital access
Length
234 pages
Format
eBook, read online (no PDF download)
Exam focus
Police
Language
English
Access
365 days
Delivery
Instant account library
Free sample
2,384 words, readable on this page
Catalog record date
2026-10-12

Free sample

Read the opening of UP Police Constable – Law & GK Pack before you buy

This is the start of the same eBook you unlock after payment. No sign-in needed.

2,384 words free11 chapters in the full eBookAbout 12 min to read

Free sample: scroll to keep reading

Exam Pattern, Eligibility and Selection: What the Official Notices Say

This chapter sets out the written-test pattern, eligibility, reservation and selection rules of the 2025 UP Police constable recruitment, as the Uttar Pradesh Police Recruitment and Promotion Board (UPPRPB) states them in its advertisement of 31 December 2025 and its notice of 5 February 2026. Every figure comes from the board's notices unless it is labelled unofficial or as an arithmetic result. These rules decide how many marks you need, what you must prove and which stage can end your candidature.

KarmSakha preparation topics covered

  • Posts, category split and key dates for 2025
  • The written paper: 150 questions, 300 marks, two hours and the OMR rules
  • Marks, qualifying minimums and the status of negative marking
  • Eligibility: Class 12, nationality and age windows
  • Reservation, domicile and certificates
  • Selection stages, merit list and tie-break order
  • Physical standards and the physical efficiency test
  • Time planning, guessing arithmetic and the book's scope

What the official notices fix for this cycle

Two documents govern this cycle. The advertisement, PRPB-B (Aarakshi PAC & other categories)-07/2025 dated 31 December 2025, sets the posts, eligibility, age limits, fees, reservation and selection. The board's notice of 5 February 2026, with the same number, sets the written-test process: OMR format, language rule, marking, normalisation across shifts and the answer key. Where the notices and the service rules differ, the service rules, reservation law and government orders prevail (advertisement, clause 6(x)), and the board's decision on eligibility is final (clause 8).

The advertisement covers 32,679 posts across seven post-and-sex lines. The PAC and armed police line for men is the largest at 15,131, followed by Civil Police constable for men and women at 10,469. Clause 1.3 warns that vacancies may change and that recruitment may be cancelled at any stage without reasons. The table gives each line's category split. Every row adds to its total, and the column totals add to the same 32,679, so you can check any figure the advertisement prints.

The notices fix these dates. Online applications, after a one-time registration, ran from 31 December 2025 to 30 January 2026. The fee was ₹500 for general, EWS and OBC candidates and ₹400 for SC and ST candidates, and it is not refunded (clauses 2.4 and 5.10). The written test was set for 8, 9 and 10 June 2026 in six shifts, with different question papers in each shift (point 17). The board's notice list later shows the final answer key for the June 2026 written test and a DV/PST eligibility list, both dated 31 July 2026, and physical-test notices up to 8 October 2026 (section 7).

Post line (clause 1.2)UnreservedEWSOBCSCSTTotal
Civil Police constable (men and women)4,1911,0462,8262,19820810,469
PAC and armed police constable (men)6,0601,5124,0833,17630015,131
Special Security Force constable (men)538134362281261,341
Women constable, women's battalion (women)916228615478452,282
Mounted police constable (men)3071914171
Jail warder (men)1,314327885688653,279
Jail warder (women)441028222106
Total13,0933,2648,8186,85764732,679

The written paper: 150 questions, 300 marks, two hours

The written test is objective, OMR-based and pen-and-paper: 150 questions carrying 300 marks, to be completed in two hours (point 1). Each question has four alternatives, and you choose the one you judge correct (point 6). Each correct answer carries 2 marks (point 4). The notice gives the total and the mark value, but no number of questions for any one subject. The four papers, with their Hindi names as printed, are in the table below, which also shows that no per-subject count is printed.

Questions are printed in Hindi and English, except in General Hindi, and the English version prevails in case of doubt (point 16). The notice calls the syllabus indicative, and it entertains no objection on syllabus matters after the examination (point 23). The General Knowledge list is long, so treat it as a guide to coverage, not as a list of predicted questions. After the test the board publishes an answer key and invites online objections. Defective questions are dropped, and their marks are distributed under an Allahabad High Court arrangement (clause 3.1(vii); point 19).

The board checks the OMR answer sheet electronically (point 10), and the notice makes the candidate responsible for any error in the centre code, roll number or booklet number written on it, so the sheet's mechanics count as much as your answers. Several rules are easy to break under pressure. Read the list below before the day, and practise on a sample sheet with the same pen. Check each shading against the question number as you go, because a sheet that is right at question 1 is much easier to keep right to question 150.

  • Use only a black or blue ball-point pen to fill the bubbles (point 7).
  • Mark one bubble per question. A mark, line or dot on any other bubble makes that question's answer read as wrong (point 11).
  • Marks cannot be erased, whitened or refilled (point 13).
  • Write the centre code, roll number and booklet number exactly. A mismatch can leave the sheet unchecked (points 8 to 10).
Paper (English, as in the notice)Name in Hindi (as printed)Questions per paperThird-party split (unofficial)
General Knowledgeसामान्य ज्ञानNot stated38
General Hindiसामान्य हिन्दीNot stated37
Numerical and Mental Abilityसंख्यात्मक एवं मानसिक योग्यताNot stated38
Mental Aptitude, I.Q. and Reasoning Abilityमानसिक अभिरूचि, बुद्धिलब्धि एवं तार्किक क्षमताNot stated37
Total150 (300 marks)150

Marks, cut-offs and the negative-marking question

The only award the notices give for a correct answer is +2 (point 4), and points 13 and 20 separately state that marking more than one option earns no marks for that question. Neither notice prints a deduction for a wrong answer or a score for an unanswered question. On the notices as printed, the raw score is 2 multiplied by the number of correct answers, up to 300. A candidate who answers 100 questions correctly scores 200, whatever the other 50 questions contain. That reading applies to this cycle only, and no later cycle is covered by it.

A news report dated 30 December 2025 in Patrika says the UP cabinet approved, by circulation, amendments to the 2025 constable and jail-warder service rules, ending deductions for wrong answers in future recruitment. It says an official notification may follow, and it quotes none. The advertisement cites its rules 'as amended in 2025' (clause 3.1(iii)) but prints no marking rule. Some coaching guides print a deduction, and their figures differ. Those figures are unofficial, and this book does not rely on them.

The notices set minimum qualifying marks in the written test by category (point 5; clause 3.1(iii)). A candidate below the minimum for his or her category is not eligible for recruitment, whatever the rank. The minimums are shown in the table. They are floors, not cut-offs: the merit list is prepared category-wise within the vacancies (clause 3.4(i)), and no cut-off mark is printed for it. Marks are normalised across shifts under notification No. पीआरपीबी–एक-1(155)/2023 of 18 December 2023 (point 18), whose method this book does not reproduce.

CategoryMinimum % of 300Minimum marks
Unreserved30%90
EWS25%75
OBC25%75
SC and ST20%60

Eligibility: education, nationality and age

You need a Class 12 pass from a board established by law in India, or a government-recognised equivalent (clause 2.6). The qualification and its mark-sheet or certificate must be held at application. Candidates who have appeared for, or are appearing in, that examination are not eligible (note (i)). Nationality (clause 2.5) covers an Indian citizen; a Tibetan refugee who came before 1 January 1962 to settle permanently; and a person of Indian origin who migrated from Pakistan, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Kenya, Uganda or Tanzania with the same intention. A Tibetan refugee (category ख) needs a state government eligibility certificate and one from the DIG, Intelligence Branch, Uttar Pradesh. A person of Indian origin (category ग) needs only the state certificate, which is issued for no more than one year; after that he may stay in service only if he acquires Indian citizenship (clause 2.5 provisos).

Age is measured on 1 July 2025 (clause 2.8). A man must have attained 18 and must not have attained 22, so his birth date lies between 2 July 2003 and 1 July 2007, both inclusive. A woman must not have attained 25, so her birth date lies between 2 July 2000 and 1 July 2007. Clause 2.9 gives relaxations: 5 years for SC, ST and OBC candidates and UP government employees (the SC, ST and OBC relief applies to UP original residents only), and 3 years for UP ex-servicemen after service is deducted. Relaxations do not stack: only the largest applies (clause 4.1, notes (ग) and (घ)).

Age window on 1 July 2025Men: birth datesWomen: birth dates
General and EWS2 July 2003 to 1 July 20072 July 2000 to 1 July 2007
SC, ST, OBC or UP government employee (5 years)2 July 1998 to 1 July 20072 July 1995 to 1 July 2007
UP ex-servicemen (3 years, net of service)Actual age less service under 25Actual age less service under 28

Continues in the full eBook

  • Exam Pattern, Eligibility and Selection: What the Official Notices Say
  • Indian Constitution I: Framework, Fundamental Rights, Directive Principles and Duties
  • Indian Constitution II: Union, States, Judiciary, Emergency and Amendments
  • Human Rights, Landmark Judgments and Police Accountability
  • New Criminal Laws (BNS, BNSS, BSA 2023) for Police Duty
  • Women, Children and Vulnerable Groups: Statutes and Safeguards
  • Cybercrime, the IT Act 2000 and Social Media Communication
  • Internal Security, Terrorism and the UP Police and Revenue System
  • Uttar Pradesh: History, Geography and Culture
  • Indian Economy, Agriculture, Population and Environment
  • Geography, General Science, Organisations, Awards and Static GK

Inside the eBook

Know exactly what you are getting

These details come from the live catalog, the delivery contract and the delivered file. What is and isn't checked is set out once, in “What we check” further down this page.

234 pages digital digital study pack
Exam focus: Police
Catalog refresh: Source pack refreshed (2026-08-19)
Opens in the online reader in your account library after payment (no PDF download)
Account-delivered study material
Free sample available before purchase
Chapter and topic list shown on this page

Catalog content map

Listed chapters and topics

Study focus 1

234 pages digital digital study pack

Study focus 2

Exam focus: Police

Study focus 3

Catalog refresh: Source pack refreshed (2026-08-19)

Study focus 4

Opens in the online reader in your account library after payment (no PDF download)

Study focus 5

UP Police recruitment references

Best for

Who should use this

  • Police aspirants

Clear boundaries

What is not included

  • Printed-book delivery
  • Automatic renewal
  • Guaranteed exam result or government appointment

Buyer support

Real help before and after payment

Secure Razorpay checkout, registered GST business details, instant digital delivery, and policy-backed access support.

Ask on WhatsApp

Related eBooks

Same-exam and same-category titles are shown first.

Buyer confidence

Buy with clear delivery and support

KarmSakha shows access, delivery, policies and support details before checkout so aspirants know what is included.

Instant digital access after payment
Secure Razorpay checkout
GST business details and support desk
Digital delivery and refund policy shown before payment

Before you buy

What we check, and what we don't claim

What we check

  • The free sample on this page is the opening of the same eBook you unlock after payment.
  • The page count is counted from this edition's source file, not typed in by hand.
  • Official sources for this exam are linked below so you can cross-check dates and rules.
  • Access opens in your KarmSakha library as soon as payment is confirmed.
  • Catalog record last checked on 2026-10-12.

What we don't claim

  • No human subject expert has signed off every page.
  • We do not claim it covers the complete official syllabus. Compare the chapter list with the latest official notification.
  • We do not guarantee that every fact is current or error-free. Confirm dates, fees and eligibility on the official notice.
  • No exam result, rank or selection is guaranteed.

Official sources to cross-check

Refunds: Refunds are reviewed for a duplicate payment, a failed delivery, the wrong item being unlocked, or a technical fault that stops you using what you paid for. A change of mind, an exam postponement or unused access after delivery usually does not qualify. Read the refund policy.

eBook questions

Before you buy this study pack

Who is UP Police Constable – Law & GK Pack for?

UP Police Constable – Law & GK Pack is for Police aspirants who want concise digital notes and revision material before practice or exam day.

How is the eBook delivered?

The eBook is delivered digitally through the KarmSakha account flow after successful checkout and entitlement activation.

Does this purchase include other eBooks?

No. This checkout unlocks only UP Police Constable – Law & GK Pack. Every other eBook is priced and purchased separately.

Can I read a sample before buying?

Yes. The opening pages of UP Police Constable – Law & GK Pack are free to read on this page, with no sign-in.

Is there a refund?

Refunds are reviewed for a duplicate payment, a failed delivery, the wrong item being unlocked, or a technical fault that stops you using what you paid for. A change of mind, an exam postponement or unused access after delivery usually does not qualify.

Ask KarmSakha AI